Skip to main content

Calendula officinalis, the super herb!


Calendula (pot marigold) is considered as a super herb that has excellent healing and cosmetic properties. These properties are due to the potent active ingredients contained within its petals and leaves: essential oil (0.2%-).4%), saponins, flavonoids, vitamin C, calcium, carotenoids (precursors of vitamin A), chinones. All these substances make calendula a strong antioxidant.  It also containes salicylic acid which has an analgesic effect,  significant amounts of  soothing mucilage and a bitter principle, calenduline, that has anti-inflammatory properties. 

The combination of the above active ingredients makes calendula one of the most popular herbs in skin care. Calendula is used to treat wounds and skin irritations, burns, and eczema. It promotes skin elasticity and is used in stretch marks' treatment.




Calendula infused oil

To make this healing infused oil you will need:


  • dried calendula petals, finely chopped
  • vegetable oil preferably olive, sunflower or almond oils
  • sterilized jars with lid
  • cheesecloth or muslin 
  • dark glass bottles for storing the infused oils. 

The ratio to use is 1:4, that is 1 part of dried chopped herbs to 4 parts of vegetable oil.

Put the herb into the jar and cover it with the vegetable oil. Let the herbs steep for at least 3 weeks in a warm place shaking it from time to time. Warmth facilitates the active ingredients of the herbs to be released.

Strain the herbs using a fine cheesecloth or muslin and store it in dark glass bottles. Label them. Adding vitamin E at a rate of  0.2%  protects our infused oil from oxidation.


Calendula infused oil is used in massage oils, salves, balms, in healing creams and ointments.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A mythic cream: Galen's Cold cream

The first cosmetic cream in history was created by Galen, a Greek physician who was born in Pergamum (Asia Minor), studied in Greece and became the most famous doctor in the Roman Empire. His theories dominated European medicine for more than 1,500 years.
Since Galen was chief physician to the gladiator school in Pergamum, gaining much experience of treating wounds, he invented many therapeutic preparations and among them the famous Galen's cold cream (=ceratum refrigerans) which took this name due to its cooling effect in the skin once the water was evaporated.

Today, ceratum refrigerans  may seem as a primitive water-in-oil emulsion, still at that time it was a pioneer preparation that remained unchangeable for 15 centuries. 

Queen of Hungary Water, facial toner & light fragrance

In this renaissance recipe history and facts are conflicting with myths and legends. There is a noteworthy bibliography for this legendary preparation: each author proposes his/her own version! Queen of Hungary Water is considered to be the wold first alcoholic perfume but also an almost magical tonic, a youth elixir. 
Its name is connected with Queen Elisabeth of Hungary (1305-1381); the 72 year old queen  needed an elixir to cure her rheumatism and to give her back her lost beauty. There is a legend that the elixir was prepared by an alchemist of the royal court and that it was so effective that the 25 year old king of Poland asked her to marry him!!

For your eyes only! Anti-wrinkle Eye cream.

For my e-friend Eleftheria who asked for an efficient anti-wrinkle and easy to prepare eye cream! 

The key ingredient in this recipe is the Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) which is very nourishing due to its high content in essential fatty acids such as gamma-linolenic acid. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacteria growth, fight infections and are anti-inflammatory. Evening primrose oil is ideal for the dry & sensitive skin area around the eyes.